Liturgy & Music

LITURGY:

Our liturgical programme stands as follows:

WEEK DAY MASSESColumn1Column2Column3
Day06.30am.07.00am.01.00pm.
MondayEnglishLugandaEnglish
TuesdayLugandaEnglishLuganda
WednesdayEnglishLugandaEnglish
ThursdayLugandaEnglishLuganda
FridayEnglishLugandaEnglish
SaturdayEnglish

Note: there’s always an extra Mass at 9.00am on 1st Saturday of every month

SUNDAY MASSESColumn1Column2
TimeLanguageChoir
07.00am. MassLugandaSt. John Mary Mzee choir
08.00am. MassEnglishSt. Joseph's Choir
09.00am. MassLugandaEvangelical Choir
10.00am. MassEnglishChrist the King Choir
11.15am. MassEnglishFranciscan Choir
05.00am. MassEnglishCharismatic Worship Team

Note: There’s a 06.00pm Sunday Mass on Saturday evenings, which caters for those intending to travel on Sunday or for unavoidable circumstances cannot attend Sunday Mass.

Others activities:

Wednesday (3.00pm):

  • Prayers of the Novena through Mother Mary of Perpetual Succour.

Thursday:

  • Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament: 1.30pm – 6.00pm
  • Rosary & Confession: 6.00pm
  • Holy Hour: 6.30pm – 7.30pm

First Friday of the Month (6.00pm):

  • Prayers through the Alliance of the two Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Rosary, Confessions, Mass, Holy Hour)

Baana Ba Maria Kiyembe celebrate Mass every Thursday at 4.00pm.

We have Mass at Avemar shopping centre every day at 3.00pm.

Sub Parish II celebrates Mass in their area every 2nd Sunday of the month at 10.30am.

The Daughters of St. Paul celebrate Mass every week at Thecla House.

Sacraments:

  • Baptism of Infant Children is held every first Sunday of the Month at 12.30pm.
  • Confession is at 7.45am, 12.30pm, 1.30pm Monday – Friday and Saturday at 7.30am
  • Catechism for First Holy Communion, Confirmation and Final Commitment is carried out every Saturday at the Parish, 8.30am – 1.00pm and in Schools within the Parish boundaries on different days

The Schools are:

  1. Buganda Road Primary School
  2. Kabojja Junior Academy
  3. Kampala Junior Academy
  4. Nakasero Primary School
  5. Kitante Primary School
  6. Sir Apollo Kaggwa Primary School
  7. Shimoni Primary School
  8. East Kololo Primary School